• Home
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Partnership Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten, established at Rivium Westlaan 46, 2909 LD Capelle aan den IJssel, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this Privacy Statement.

Personal data we process

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you yourself provide the information to us.
Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we may process:

  • First name and surname;
  • Sex;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address details;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Data regarding your activities on our website;
  • Bank account number, VAT number.

Individual lawyers at Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten may process special data (regarding health and/or any criminal record as well as the citizen service number (BSN) or a copy of an identity document) at file level exclusively within the scope of the handling of specific cases.

The purpose and principle underlying our processing of personal data

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The performance of the agreement concluded with you;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Contacting you with regard to the handling of files.

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten also processes personal data if it is statutorily required to do so, such as data it needs for compliance with the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act, related regulations and orders, as well as for compliance with the Dutch Counsel Act and relevant legislation.

Automated decision-making

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing where it concerns matters that may have considerable consequences for persons.

How long we save personal data

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten does not save your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply statutory retention periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten will not sell your personal data to third parties and will provide personal data only if the performance of our agreement with you requires it or in order to comply with any statutory obligation. We conclude a processor’s contract with companies that process your data on our orders to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality with regard to your data. Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Through its site, Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten installs technical, functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. The cookies we use may be necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember your preferred settings, for instance. We can also optimize our website with them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a manner that it no longer saves cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete from your browser all information saved previously through the settings.

Access to data, customizing and deleting data; complaints

You have the right to access your personal data, to correct or to delete them. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any given permission for data processing or to make objections to your personal data being processed by Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten, and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may ask us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or any other organization you indicate.
Please send any written request for access, correction, deletion or data portability of your personal data, as well as any request for the withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to:

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten,
Privacy Department
Postbus 4043,
3006 AA Rotterdam
The Netherlands

In order to be sure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request.
Blacken in this copy your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and in any event within four weeks.
In this respect, we must comply with our rights and obligations under the Dutch Counsel Act. These include the duty of confidentiality and the right of non-disclosure vested in the lawyer as the holder of confidential information.

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten would also like to point out to you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we secure personal data

Van Dam & Kruidenier Advocaten takes the security of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to fight abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data are not secured properly or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our associates.

Contact details, address:

Rivium Westlaan 46
2909 LD Capelle aan den IJssel
The Netherlands
Telephone +31 10 288 88 00

 

Address Details

Business Address: 
Rivium Westlaan 46
2909 LD  Capelle aan den IJssel

Postal Address: 
P.O. Box 4043
3006 AA  Rotterdam

+31 (0)10 - 288 8800
+31 (0)10 - 288 8828
mail@damkru.nl

Chamber of Commerce: 24466931
VAT-number: NL 005202280B01

 

Directions

Our office is located in Rivium business park (next to the Brienenoordbrug) in Capelle aan den IJssel. Parking space is available on the premises.

Directions:

Directions coming from Utrecht
Directions coming from The Hague/Amsterdam
Directions coming from Breda
By public transport

Downloads

 

News letter

Please leave your e-mail address to receive Van Dam & Kruidenier’s news letter

Ongeldige invoer